NTF Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the policies and procedures of the National Tremor Foundation ("NTF", "we", "our" or "us") on the collection, use and disclosure of your information on http://www.tremor.org.uk (the "Site") and the services, features, content or applications offered by NTF (collectively with the Site, the "Services"). NTF receives information about you from various sources, including: (i) if you register for the Site and the Services, through your user account with NTF (your "Account"); (ii) your use of the Services generally; and (iii) from third party websites and services. When you use the Services, you are consenting to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use.

This data privacy policy sets out how the National Tremor Foundation uses and protects any information that members or donors gives to the organisation via email/post/in person.

The NTF is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. We will comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 (guide) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and aim to maintain best-practice standards in our processing of personal and/or sensitive personal / organisation sensitive data.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Where changes to this policy are required updated issues will be emailed out and be made available to all appropriate personnel / interested parties.

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address.& phone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode.

What we may have to do with the information:

  • Communicate with NTF support groups in the UK.
  • Report in Trustees Annual Report

Who we collect information from:

  • People or organisations who make donations to the NTF
  • Trusts

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Electronic information stored on the organisation server is password protected. Passwords can be changed at periodic / regular intervals. The organisation server has a firewall protection.  Each computer system has virus protection that scans when the system initially starts and continually throughout the time it is running – for each document that is opened.Paper documents are filed securely and only available to specific people.

Is information about me secure?

Your Account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

NTF endeavors to protect Account information to ensure that it is kept private; however, NTF cannot guarantee the security of any Account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

Any personal information you send to us via email/post is done so at your own risk.

Sharing of data

Personal data may be shared with a third party associated or within the National Tremor Foundation such as support group leaders on NTF trustees. Personal data will not be shared unless prior agreement is made with those concerned.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent for the NTF to store and/or use your data at any time. You can do this by either writing to us, or emailing us at the addresses below:

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of text stored as a file on the computer's hard drive. They are not computer programs, and they cannot be executed as code. They cannot be used to disseminate viruses or access the hard drives - a cookie cannot read other information saved on the hard drive, or get a user's e-mail address etc. They only contain and transfer to the web server as much information as the users themselves have disclosed to a certain web site.

Cookies are used by your browser and by most websites to help personalise or improve your web experience. If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by NTF websites, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. Please be aware that restricting cookies may affect some of the functionality of the NTF website although the majority of the site will still be accessible to you.

The Help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

You can find more information about deleting and controling cookies from the AboutCookies.org website.

The NTF will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, in order to provide Services to you within the NTF intranet or extranet, it is necessary to gather information that will enable the Site to personalize, improve and to operate such Services. In connection with certain aspects of the Services, we may request, collect and/or display some of your Personal Information.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Name Purpose Expires
PHPSESSID The PHP Session ID is the unique identifier that is automatically created when a Session starts for a given visitor. This cookie is deleted when browser is closed.
_ga Google Analytics randomly generated number

We use Google Analytics to monitor traffic levels, search queries and visits to this website.

Google Analytics stores IP address anonymously on its servers, and neither Tribal or Google associate your IP address with any personally identifiable information.

2 years
_gid 2 days

 

Google Analytics

The NTF uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc.

Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate your use of the Site and compile reports for us on activity on the Site to help us understand how visitors engage with the Site and track visitor interactions. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and without identifying individual visitors.

Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By accessing the Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Analytics uses its own cookie to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. To disable this type of cookie, some browsers will indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis. In addition to declining cookies, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits.

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

NTF Sharing Tools

NTF use a number of social media tools in the form of ‘share’ buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social network. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded or social media buttons and content, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. These websites are not controlled by NTF. By using these links you accept the privacy policies of these websites.

These sites may set a cookie when you are also logged in to their service. Data may then be collected by these companies that enables them to serve up adverts on other sites that they think are relevant to your interests. If you do not use such platforms then our site will not place these cookies on your device.

bitly

The NTF will sometimes post links to the NTF and external websites through its facebook and Twitter profiles. These posts may use the bitly utility to create shortened uniform resource locators ("URLs" or web addresses).

Bitly collects information about accesses (such as clicks) of every shortened URL created through the Services. This information includes, but is not limited to: (i) the IP address and physical location of the devices accessing the shortened URL; (ii) the referring websites or services; (iii) the time and date of each access; and (iv) information about sharing of the shortened URL on Third Party Services such as Twitter and Facebook. These metrics and analytics are used by Bitly and its partners to improve their websites and services by, for example, providing value-added features.

 

What happens when there are changes to this Privacy Policy?

If this privacy policy changes NTF will update this page. You should visit this page regularly so you know:

  • what personal information NTF collects
  • how NTF uses your personal information
  • when (if ever) NTF shares your personal information with someone else

 

What if I have questions or concerns?

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy using the Services, please send us a detailed message to enquiries@tremor.org.uk

We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.